Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-9

1. The bolus formed in buccal cavity conveyed into pharynx and then esophagus by the process is called
a) Peristalsis
b) Emesis
c) Deglutition/swallowing
d) Dysagglutination

Answer: c
Explanation: Deglutition/swallowing

2. Mucus in saliva helps in lubricating and adhering the masticate food particle into a ____________ in buccal cavity
a) Chyme
b) Chyle
c) Bolus
d) Any of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Mucus in saliva helps in lubricating and adhering the masticate food particle into a bolus in buccal cavity

3. Saliva contains
a) Salivary amylase / Ptyalin
b) Electrolyte (Na+, K+ ,Cl-, HCO3- etc.)
c) Lysozyme
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

4. Lysozyme
a) Anti-viral agent
b) Anti-bacterial agent
c) Acts on lipid
d) Acts on carbohydrates

Answer: b
Explanation: Anti-bacterial agent

5.Lysozyme
a) Cellular barrier
b) Cytokine barrier
c) Physiological barrier
d) Physical barrier

Answer: c
Explanation: Physiological barrier

6. How much percentage of starch is hydrolyzed in mouth?
a) 30
b) 50
c) 70
d) 90

Answer: a
Explanation: 30 percentage

7. The optimum pH for salivary enzyme is
a) 6.2
b) 5.8
c) 6.8
d) 8.8

Answer: c
Explanation: The optimum pH for salivary enzyme is 6.8

8. Salivary amylase acts on
a) Slightly basic pH
b) Highly acidic pH
c) Slightly acidic pH
d) Highly basic pH

Answer: c
Explanation: Slightly acidic pH

9.
q89
a) Sucrose
b) Galactose
c) Maltose
d) Glucose

Answer: c
Explanation: Maltose

10.
q90
a) Monosaccharide
b) Polysaccharides
c) Disaccharide
d) Amylopectin

Answer: c
Explanation: Disaccharide