Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-10

1. Gastric glands are situated in
a) Sub-mucosa
b) Mucosa
c) Muscularis
d) Serosa

Answer: b
Explanation: Gastric glands are situated in Mucosa

2.Match the column:
q92
a) A → 4, B → 3, C → 1, 2
b) A → 1, 4, B → 2, C → 3
c) A → 4, B → 1, 3, C → 2
d) A → 4, B → 2, 3, C → 1

Answer: a
Explanation: A → 4, B → 3, C → 1, 2

3. Which is required for the absorption of Vitamin B12?
a) HCl
b) Pepsin
c) Intrinsic factor
d) Amylase

Answer: c
Explanation: Intrinsic factor

4.The stomach stores food for
a) 1 hr
b) 2–3hr
c) 4–5 hrs
d) 30 min

Answer: c
Explanation: The stomach stores food for 4–5 hrs

5. Digestion of carbohydrates starts from
a) Buccal cavity
b) Stomach
c) Small intestine
d) Large intestine

Answer: a
Explanation: Digestion of carbohydrates starts from buccal cavity

6.Select the total number of true statement from the following.
A. In stomach the bolus is converted to chyme.
B. Chief cells secrets intrinsic factor required for absorption of Vit B12
C.
q96
D. Pepsin converts protein into amino acids.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: b
Explanation: 2

7. Protection of mucosal epithelium from highly concentrated HCl in stomach is performed by
A. HCO3- Ion
B. Mucus
C. Pepsin
D. Intrinsic factor
a) A and C only
b) B only
c) A and B only
d) A, B and C only

Answer: c
Explanation: A and B only

8. Optimal pH for pepsin is
a) 6.8
b) 1.8
c) 3.8
d) 6.0

Answer: b
Explanation: Optimal pH for pepsin is 1.8

9. Which of the following is incorrect about gastric juice?
a) Gastric juice of an infant contain Rennin.
b) Small amount of lipase is present.
c) Gastric juice is secreted by gastric glands.
d) Rennin doesn’t help in digestion of milk protein present in gastric juice of infant.

Answer: d
Explanation: "Rennin doesn’t help in digestion of milk protein present in gastric juice of infant". This is incorrect.

10. Which of the following is released in small intestine?
a) Bile juice
b) Pancreatic juice
c) Intestinal juice
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

11. Bile and pancreatic juice is released in small intestine by
a) Cystic duct
b) Bile duct
c) Pancreatic duct
d) Hepatic–pancreatic duct

Answer: d
Explanation: Hepatic–pancreatic duct

12. Select from the following the total number of enzyme secreted by the pancrease.
Trypsinogen, Amylase, Lipase, Pepsinogen, Prorennin, Maltase, Sucrase, Chymotrypsinogen, Procarboxypeptidase, Nucleases
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

Answer: c
Explanation: 6

13. Trypsinogen is activated by
a) Enterokinase
b) Chymotrypsin
c) Rennin
d) Acidic pH

Answer: a
Explanation: Trypsinogen is activated by Enterokinase.

14. Which enzyme activates other enzymes in pancreatic juice?
a) Enterokinase
b) Chymotrypsin
c) Trypsin
d) Lipase

Answer: c
Explanation: Trypsin

15.Enterokinase is secreted by
a) Mouth
b) Stomach
c) Small intestine
d) Large intestine

Answer: c
Explanation: Enterokinase is secreted by Small intestine.

16. Bile juice contains all except
a) Bilirubin and bili-verdin
b) Bile salts and cholesterol
c) Phospholipids
d) Enzymes

Answer: d
Explanation: Bile juice contains all except enzymes

17. Which of the following is incorrect about bile?
a) It contains bilirubin and biliverdin which are waste products.
b) Bile salts in it helps in the emulsification of fats.
c) Bile also activates lipases.
d) Bile contain digestive enzymes .

Answer: d
Explanation: "Bile contain digestive enzymes". This is incorrect.

18.Intestinal juice or succus entericus is formed by the secretion of
a) Goblet cells
b) Brush border cells lining mucosa
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

19. Enzymes like dipeptidases, lipases, nucleosidases, nucleotidases, maltase and sucrase are present in
a) Bile juice
b) Gastric juice
c) Pancreatic juice
d) Succus entericus

Answer: d
Explanation: Succus entericus

20. Brunner’s gland
a) Is situated in mucosal layer
b) Is present in sub-mucosal layer
c) Secretes HCI
d) Helps in the activation of gastric enzyme

Answer: b
Explanation: Brunner’s gland is present in sub-mucosal layer.

21.Select the incorrect from the following:
q110

Answer: d
Explanation:
q110a

22.Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) Succus entericus act on end products produced by pancreatic enzyme.
b) Final steps of digestion occur far away from the mucosal epithelial cells of the intestine.
c) The breakdown of biomacromolecule generally occurs in the duodenum region of small intestine.
d) Simple substance forms after digestion is absorbed mainly by jejunum and ileum.

Answer: b
Explanation: "Final steps of digestion occur far away from the mucosal epithelial cells of the intestine". This is incorrect statement.

23.Action of which enzyme produces glucose?
a) Maltase
b) Lactase
c) Sucrase
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

24. Action of which enzyme produces only glucose?
a) Maltase
b) Lactase
c) Sucrase
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: Maltase

25. Where we use term feaces for undigested and unabsorbed food particle in alimentary canal.
a) Jejunum
b) Colon
c) Rectum
d) End of ileum

Answer: d
Explanation: End of ileum

26. Where faecal matters are temporarily stored till defecation?
a) Colon
b) Caecum
c) Ileum
d) Rectum

Answer: d
Explanation: Rectum

27. The activities of gastrointestinal are under
a) Neural control only
b) Hormonal control only
c) Neither hormonal nor neural control
d)Neural and hormonal control

Answer: d
Explanation: Neural and hormonal control

28. The muscular activities of different parts of alimentary canal also be regulated by
a) Local neural control
b) CNS neural control
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

29. Absorption is a process by which the end product of digestion pass through the intestinal mucosa into _______
a) Blood/lymph
b) Liver
c) CSF
d) Heart

Answer: a
Explanation: Blood/lymph

30. Secretion of saliva can be stimulated by
a) Sight of food
b) Smell of food
c) Presence of food in oral cavity
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

31.In addition to controlling the neurons, hormones also influence the
a) Gastric secretions
b) Intestinal secretions
c) Muscular activities of different parts of alimentary canal
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

32. Hormonal control of the secretion of digestive juice is carried out by local ______, produced by __________ and _____ mucosa.
a) Neurotransmitters, liver, pancreas
b) Hormones, Liver, pancreas
c) hormones, Gastric, intestinal
d) Neurotransmitters, gastric, intestinal

Answer: c
Explanation: hormones, Gastric, intestinal

33.Absorption of digested food is carried out by
a) Passive method
b) Active transport
c) Facilitated transport
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

34. Glucose and amino acids are absorbed in the intestine by
a) Active transport
b) Passive transport
c) Selective absorption
d) Osmosis

Answer: a
Explanation: Glucose and amino acids are absorbed in the intestine by active transport.

35. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
A. Absorption of simple sugar, alcohol, some water and medicines take place in stomach.
B. Maximum water absorption occurs in small intestine.
C. Small intestine is the major site of digestion and absorption of food.
D. Fatty acid and glycerol are absorbed by lacteals.
E. Nothing is absorbed in mouth and large intestine.
a) A, D and E only
b) D and E only
c) D only
d) B and C only

Answer: b
Explanation: D and E only

36.Fructose and some amino acids are absorbed by
a) Active transport
b) Diffusion
c) Facilitated transport
d) Osmosis

Answer: c
Explanation: Fructose and some amino acids are absorbed by facilitated transport.

37. A small amount of monosaccharide like glucose, amino acids and some electrolytes like chloride ions are generally absorbed by
a) Active transport
b) Simple diffusion
c) Facilitated transport
d) Osmosis

Answer: b
Explanation: Simple diffusion

38.Carrier ions is generally used for facilitated transport of fructose and some amino acids
a) \[Ca^{2+}\]
b) \[Cl^{-}\]
c) \[K^{+}\]
d) \[Na^{+}\]

Answer: d
Explanation: \[Na^{+}\]

39. Amino acids, monosaccharide, electrolytes like Na+ are mainly absorbed by
a) Osmosis
b) Passive transport
c) Facilitated transport
d) Active transport

Answer: d
Explanation: Amino acids, monosaccharide, electrolytes like Na+ are mainly absorbed by active transport.

40. Which of the following statement is wrong about Chylomicrons?
A. Chylomicrons are produced in the epithelial cells of small intestine.
B. It contain triglycerides, cholesterol and phospholipids.
C. It is protein coated small vesicles.
D. Chylomicrons released from the epithelial cell into lacteals.
a) A and D only
b) B and C only
c) All of these
d) None of these

Answer: d
Explanation: None of these

41.Chylomicrons are concerned with the
a) Digestion of fats
b) Absorption of proteins
c) Digestion of protein
d) Absorption of fats

Answer: d
Explanation: Absorption of fats

42. The absorbed substances finally reach the tissues which utilize them for their activities. This process is called
a) Assimilation
b) Emulsification
c) Catabolism
d) Digestion

Answer: a
Explanation: The absorbed substances finally reach the tissues which utilize them for their activities. This process is called Assimilation.

43. Vomit center is situated at
a) Pons
b) Mid-brain
c) Cerebellum
d) Medulla

Answer: d
Explanation: Vomit center is situated at medulla.

44. Defecation
a) Is a voluntary process
b) Is carried out by a mass peristaltic movement
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Is otherwise known as ingestion

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

45. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
a) Faecal accumulation in the rectum initiates a neural reflex causing an urge for its removal.
b) Reflex of vomiting is controlled by medulla.
c) Irregular bowel movements cause constipation.
d) In diarrhea the absorption of food is increased.

Answer: d
Explanation: "In diarrhea the absorption of food is increased". This is incorrect.

46.Marasmus is characterized by
a) Thinning of limbs
b) Skin becomes dry, thin and wrinkled
c) Decreases growth rate
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above

47. Maximum absorption of digested food takes place in
a) Mouth
b) Stomach
c) Small intestine
d) Large intestine

Answer: c
Explanation: Maximum absorption of digested food takes place in small intestine.

48. Absorption of simple sugar, water and alcohol takes place in
a) Mouth
b) Stomach
c) Small intestine
d) Large intestine

Answer: b
Explanation: Absorption of simple sugar, water and alcohol takes place in stomach.

49. Mouth can absorb
a) Fatty acid
b) Certain drugs
c) Alcohol
d) All of these

Answer: b
Explanation: Mouth can absorb certain drugs.

50. Jaundice occurs due to the increasing level of
a) \[CaCO_{3}\]
b) \[HCO_{3}\]
c) Bile pigments
d) \[CO_{2}\]

Answer: c
Explanation: Bile pigments