Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-1

1. The process of conversion of complex food substances to simple absorbable forms is called
a) Egestion
b) Digestion
c) Ingestion
d) Assimilation

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of conversion of complex food substances to simple absorbable forms is called Digestion.

2. The major components of our food are
a) Carbohydrates
b) Proteins
c) Fats
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

3. Which of the following substances do not get digested in our digestive system?
a) Carbohydrates
b) Proteins and fats
c) Vitamins and minerals
d) All of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Vitamins and minerals

4. Which of the following are important for our body but required in less amount?
a) Vitamins and minerals
b) Proteins
c) Fats
d) Carbohydrates

Answer: a
Explanation: Vitamins and minerals

5. Which of the following is a function of food?
a) Providing energy to the body
b) Providing organic materials for growth and repair of tissues
c) Providing organic materials for repair of tissues
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

6. Digestion in our body takes place by means of
a) Biochemical method
b) Mechanical method
c) Both of the above
d) Chemical method

Answer: c
Explanation: Both of the above

7. Which of the following molecules are not utilized by our body in their original form?
a) All biomacromolecule
b) All biomicromolecule
c) Biomolecules having molecular weight less than 1000 dalton
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: All biomacromolecule

8. Human digestive system consists of
a) Alimentary canal
b) Associated glands
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Gastrointestinal tract only

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

9. The role of water in our body is to
a) Act as medium for transport of substances
b) Provide medium for all metabolic reactions
c) Prevent dehydration of body
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

10. The anterior opening of alimentary canal is
a) Anus
b) Mouth
c) Vestibule
d) Pupil

Answer: b
Explanation: The anterior opening of alimentary canal is Mouth.