Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-3

1. Dental formula of human being is
a) \[I_{2},C_{2},P_{1},M_{3}\]
b) \[I_{2},C_{1},P_{2},M_{3}\]
c) \[I_{3},C_{1},P_{2},M_{2}\]
d) \[I_{2},C_{2},P_{3},M_{1}\]

Answer: b
Explanation: Dental formula of human being is \[I_{2},C_{1},P_{2},M_{3}\]

2. The hardest substance in vertebrate body is
a) Keratin
b) Dentine
c) Chondrin
d) Enamel

Answer: d
Explanation: The hardest substance in vertebrate body is Enamel.

3. Select the incorrect statement among the following about human tongue.
a) The human tongue has freely movable muscular organ.
b) It is attached to the floor of the oral cavity by the frenulum.
c) The upper surface of the tongue has small projections called papillae.
d) All papillae of human tongue bear taste buds.

Answer: d
Explanation: "All papillae of human tongue bear taste buds". This is incorrect statement.

4. The tongue is attached to the floor of oral/buccal cavity by
a) Epiglottis
b) Frenulum
c) Gubernaculums
d) Mesentery

Answer: b
Explanation: Frenulum

5. Which of the following acts as a common passage for food and air?
a) Larynx
b) Pharynx
c) Oesophagus
d) Glottis

Answer: b
Explanation: Pharynx

6. A cartilaginous flap called __________ prevents the entry of food into the glottis (opening of the wind pipe) during swallowing.
a) Capsule
b) Epiglottis
c) Glottis
d) Gullet

Answer: b
Explanation: A cartilaginous flap called epiglottis prevents the entry of food into the glottis (opening of the wind pipe) during swallowing

7. Select the total number of correct statement from the following:
A. The esophagus and the trachea (wind pipe) open into the pharynx.
B The hard chewing surface of the teeth, made up of dentine, helps in the mastication of food.
C. The oral cavity leads into a long pharynx which serves as a common passage for food and air.
D. The tongue is a freely movable muscular organ attached to the roof of the oral cavity by the frenulum.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: a
Explanation: 1 statement

8. Stomach is divided into how many major parts?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: c
Explanation: 3 parts

9. Which part of stomach opens into the first part of small intestine?
a) Cardiac
b) Fundic
c) Pyloric
d) Any of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Pyloric

10. Which of the following is a highly coiled part of small intestine?
a) Duodenum
b) Jejunum
c) Ileum
d) All of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Ileum