Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-4

1.Identify A to E in the given figure.
q31
a) A–Oesophagus, B–Pyloric, C–Fundus, D–Superior portion of duodenum, E–Cardiac
b) A–Pyloric, B–Cardiac, C–Fundus, D–Oesophagus, E–Superior protein of duodenum
c) A–Superior protein of duodenum, B–Oesophagus, C–Cardiac, D–Fundus, E–Pyloric
d) A–Oesophagus, B–Fundus, C–Pyloric, D–Superior protein of duodenum, E–Cardiac

Answer: a
Explanation: A–Oesophagus, B–Pyloric, C–Fundus, D–Superior portion of duodenum, E–Cardiac

2.A muscular sphincter that regulates the opening of oesophagus into stomach is
a) Pyloric sphincter
b) Gastroesophageal sphincter
c) Sphincter of Oddi
d) Cervical sphincter

Answer: b
Explanation: Gastroesophageal sphincter

3.Select the incorrect organ and its shape from the following.
a) J-shape–stomach
b) U-shape–duodenum
c) Bean-shape–kidney
d) O-shape–vasa recta

Answer: d
Explanation: O-shape–vasa recta

4.A muscular sphincter that regulates the opening of stomach into duodenum is
a) Pyloric sphincter
b) Gastroesophageal sphincter
c) Sphincter of Oddi
d) Cervical sphincter

Answer: a
Explanation: Pyloric sphincter

5. Large intestine consists of
a) Caecum
b) Colon
c) Rectum
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

6. A part of large intestine which is a blind sac and it harbours some symbiotic micro organism is
a) Colon
b) Caecum
c) Rectum
d) Ileum

Answer: b
Explanation: Caecum

7. Colon is divided into
a) Ascending colon
b) Descending colon
c) Transverse colon
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

8. Which of the following is true about appendix?
a) Narrow finger-like tubular projection
b) Arises from the caecum
c) Vestigial organ
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

9. The wall of alimentary canal from oesophagus to rectum possesses how many histological layers?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: d
Explanation: 4 layers

10. Identify the order of the following histological layers which are present in the wall of human alimentary canal from esophagus to rectum.
A. Serosa
B. Bowman’s layer
C. Muscularis
D. Sub-mucosa
E. Mucosa
F. Ganglion layer
a) A,B,C,D
b) B,C,D,E
c) A,B,D,F
d) A,C,D,E

Answer: d
Explanation: A,C,D,E