Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-2

1. The posterior opening of alimentary canal is
a) Anus
b) Mouth
c) Vestibule
d) Pupil

Answer: a
Explanation: The posterior opening of alimentary canal is Anus.

2.Teeth of human are
a) Thecodont
b) Diphyodont
c) Heterodont
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

3.If tooth is embedded in a socket of jaw bone then it is known as
a) Thecodont
b) Diphyodont
c) Heterodont
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: If tooth is embedded in a socket of jaw bone then it is known as Thecodont.

4. Marasmus is found in
a) Infant
b) Adult
c) Old age person
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: Marasmus is found in infant.

5.In majority of mammals, including human, two sets of teeth get formed during their life time. These teeth are called
a) Thecodont
b) Heterodont
c) Diphyodont
d) Lophodont

Answer: c
Explanation: Diphyodont

6. An adult human has 32 permanent teeth which are of four different types and are called
a) Thecodont
b) Heterodont
c) Diphyodont
d) Lophodont

Answer: b
Explanation: An adult human has 32 permanent teeth which are of four different types and are called Heterodont.

7. Arrangement of teeth in each half of the upper and lower jaw in the order I, C, PM, M is represented by
a) Dental formula
b) Odontology
c) Dentology
d) Enamel

Answer: a
Explanation: Dental formula

8. The dental formula of human is
a) \[\frac{0033}{3133}\]
b) \[\frac{1003}{1003}\]
c) \[\frac{2123}{2123}\]
d) \[\frac{3131}{3121}\]

Answer: c
Explanation: \[\frac{2123}{2123}\]

9. Identify A, B, C, D and E in the given figure.
q19
a) A–Molars, B–Incisor, C–Premolars, D–Canine, E–Socket of jaw
b) A–Premolars, B–Socket of jaw, C–Canine, D–Molars, E–Incisor
c) A–Premolars, B–Molars, C–Socket of jaw, D–Incisor, E–Canine
d) A–Socket of jaw, B–Canine, C–Premolars, D–Molars, E–Incisor

Answer: c
Explanation: A–Premolars, B–Molars, C–Socket of jaw, D–Incisor, E–Canine

10. Dental formula is given to show
a) The structure of molars
b) Number and types of teeth in both jaws
c) Homodont condition
d) Diphyodont condition

Answer: b
Explanation: Number and types of teeth in both jaws