Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-7

1. How many salivary glands are present in the human body?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

Answer: d
Explanation: 6

2. The following are salivary glands, except
a) Parotid
b) Sub-maxillary/sub-mandibular
c) Sub-lingual
d) Brunner gland

Answer: d
Explanation: Brunner gland

3. The gland which is situated below the tongue is
a) Parotid
b) Sub-maxillary
c) Sub-lingual
d) Sub-mandibular

Answer: c
Explanation: Sub-lingual

4. Select the incorrect match:
Position         Gland
a) Cheeks     –     Parotid
b) Lower jaw   –   Sub-maxillary/sub-mandibular
c) Below tongue   –   Sub-lingual
d) Pineal gland  –   Dorsal side of mid brain

Answer: d
Explanation: Pineal gland   –   Dorsal side of mid brain

5. Which is the largest gland of our body?
a) Parotid
b) Pancreas
c) Liver
d) Adrenal

Answer: c
Explanation: Liver is the largest gland of our body

6. What is the approximate weight of an adult human liver?
a) 1.2–1.5 kg
b) 2.5–3.5 kg
c) 0.5–1.0 kg
d) 200 grams

Answer: a
Explanation: 1.2–1.5 kg

7. Liver is situated in
a) Thoracic cavity
b) Abdominal Cavity
c) Pelvic cavity
d) Cranial cavity

Answer: b
Explanation: Liver is situated in abdominal cavity.

8. Liver is majorly divided into how many lobes?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: b
Explanation: 2 lobes

9. Each lobule in liver is covered by a thin connective tissue sheath called
a) Hepatic Fascia
b) Glisson’s Capsule
c) Falciform ligament
d) Coronary ligament

Answer: b
Explanation: Glisson’s Capsule

10. Structural and functional unit of liver is
a) Cystic duct
b) Hepatocyte
c) Hepatic lobules
d) Kupffer cells

Answer: c
Explanation: Hepatic lobules