Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers Part-5

1. Which of the following is the outermost histological layer of alimentary canal?
a) Serosa (thin mesothelium)
b) Mucosa
c) Sub mucosa
d) Muscularis

Answer: a
Explanation: Serosa (thin mesothelium)

2. Where does the oblique muscle layer situated in human alimentary canal?
a) Oesophagus
b) Stomach
c) Large intestine
d) Small intestine

Answer: b
Explanation: Stomach

3. Select the total number of false statements from the following.
A. Muscularis is formed by smooth muscles usually arranged into an inner circular and an outer longitudinal layer.
B. Submucosal layer is formed of loose connective tissues containing nerves, blood and lymph vessels
C. Serosa is the outermost layer and is made up of a thin mesothelium (epithelium of visceral organs) with some connective tissues.
D. The innermost layer lining the lumen of the alimentary canal is the mucosa.
E. Mucosal epithelium has goblet cells which secrete mucus that helps in lubrication.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) All are true

Answer: d
Explanation: All are true

4. Mucosal layer that forms irregular folds in the stomach is called
a) Rugae
b) Villi
c) Microvilli
d) Papilla

Answer: a
Explanation: Mucosal layer that forms irregular folds in the stomach is called Rugae.

5. Mucosal layer that forms small finger like projections in intestine is called
a) Villi
b) Microvilli
c) Crypts
d) Papilla

Answer: a
Explanation: Mucosal layer that forms small finger like projections in intestine is called Villi.

6. Mucosal layer that forms depressions in between villi in intestine is called
a) Villi
b) Microvilli
c) Crypts
d) Papilla

Answer: c
Explanation: Crypts

7. In the wall of alimentary canal which are/is true sequence from outer to inner?
a) Serosa, longitudinal muscle, mucosa, sub mucosa
b) Mucosa, serosa, long muscle
c) Serosa, long muscle, circular, sub-mucosa, mucosa
d) Serosa, long muscle, sub-mucosa, mucosa

Answer: c
Explanation: Serosa, long muscle, circular, sub-mucosa, mucosa

8. The narrow distal end of stomach is called
a) Cardiac
b) Duodenum
c) Pharynx
d) Pylorus

Answer: d
Explanation: The narrow distal end of stomach is called Pylorus.

9.Intestinal villi are mainly concerned with
a) Assimilation
b) Secretion
c) Ultrafilteration
d) Absorption

Answer: d
Explanation: Intestinal villi are mainly concerned with absorption.

10. Pylorus is situated at the junction of
a) Oesophagus and stomach
b) Stomach and duodenum
c) Duodenum and ileum
d) Ileum and rectum

Answer: b
Explanation: Stomach and duodenum