Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-10

1. The duration of cardiac cycle in a normal man is
a) 0.8 seconds
b) 80 seconds
c) 60 seconds
d) 72 seconds

Answer: a
Explanation: 0.8 seconds

2. During systole of heart
a) Only atria contracts
b) Only ventricles contract
c) Atria and ventricles contract separately
d) Atria and ventricles contract simultaneously

Answer: c
Explanation: Atria and ventricles contract separately

3. During diastole, blood
a) Enters the heart
b) Leaves the heart
c) Leaves the ventricle
d) Enters into lungs

Answer: a
Explanation: During diastole, blood enters the heart

4. During ventricular systole the oxygenated blood is pumped into the
a) Aorta and deoxygenated blood is pumped into the pulmonary artery.
b) Pulmonary artery and deoxygenated blood is pumped into the artery.
c) Aorta and deoxygenated blood is pumped into pulmonary vein.
d) Pulmonary vein and deoxygenated blood is pumped into pulmonary artery.

Answer: a
Explanation: Aorta and deoxygenated blood is pumped into the pulmonary artery

5. To reach the left side of heart, the blood must pass through
a) Lungs
b) Liver
c) Kidneys
d) Sinus venosus

Answer: a
Explanation: Lungs

6. Mammals are said to have double circulation. It means
a) Blood vessels are paired.
b) There are two types of blood vessels attached to every organ.
c) There are two systems, one from the heart to the lungs and back to the rest of the body.
d) Blood circulates twice through the heart.

Answer: d
Explanation: Blood circulates twice through the heart

7. In mammals, veins differs from arteries in having
a) Thicker walls
b) Deeply present
c) Carry blood away from heart
d) Internal valves

Answer: d
Explanation: Internal valves

8. An artery is
a) Thick walled in which blood flows under low pressure.
b) Thin walled in which blood flows under high pressure.
c) Thick walled in which blood flows under high pressure.
d) Thin walled in which blood flows under low pressure.

Answer: c
Explanation: An artery is thick walled in which blood flows under high pressure.

9. Cells constituting the wall of capillaries are
a) Parietal
b) Endothelial
c) Oxyntic
d) Haemocytes

Answer: b
Explanation: Endothelial

10. A muscular wall is absent in
a) Venule
b) Vein
c) Capillary
d) Arteriole

Answer: c
Explanation: Capillary