Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-1

1. Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a)Simple organisms like sponges and coelenterates circulate water from their surroundings through their body cavities to facilitate the cells to exchange substances.
b) Different groups of animals have evolved the same method for transport.
c) Blood is the most commonly used body fl uid by most of the higher organisms for transport.
d) Lymph also helps in the transport of certain substances in human.

Answer: b
Explanation: "Different groups of animals have evolved the same method for transport". This is incorrect statement.

2. Blood is a special connective tissue that consists of
a) Fluid matrix
b) Plasma
c) Formed elements
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

3. The colour of Plasma is
a) Straw colour
b) Red colour
c) Colourless
d) Blue colour

Answer: a
Explanation: The colour of Plasma is Straw colour.

4. How much percentage of plasma is water?
a) 90 to 92
b) 80 to 90
c) 60 to 65
d) 10 to 15

Answer: a
Explanation: 90 to 92 percentage

5.How much protein is present in plasma (in %)?
a) 2 to 4%
b) 6 to 8%
c) 10%
d) 15 to 20%

Answer: b
Explanation: 6 to 8%

6.Which protein is required for coagulation?
a) Fibrinogen
b) Globulin
c) Albumin
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: Fibrinogen

7. The formed element constitutes how much percent of blood?
a) 55
b) 45
c) 35
d) 65

Answer: b
Explanation: 45 percent

8. Find out the incorrect statement:
a) Globulins are primarly involved in the defence mechanism of body.
b) Albumin is mainly the osmotic protein of blood.
c) Plasma without clotting factor is called serum.
d) The factors for coagulation of blood are also present in the plasma in an active form.

Answer: d
Explanation: "The factors for coagulation of blood are also present in the plasma in an active form". This is incorrect statement.

9. The most abundant cell in human blood are
a) Neutrophils
b) Monocytes
c) Lymphocytes
d) None of these

Answer: d
Explanation: None of these

10. Number of erythrocyte in mm3 of blood are
a) 4.5 to 5 million
b) 5 to 5.5 million
c) 5.5 to 6.5 million
d) 3 million

Answer: b
Explanation: 5 to 5.5 million