Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-2

1. Shape of RBC in mammal is
a) Oval
b) Biconvex
c) Biconcave
d) Flattened

Answer: c
Explanation: Shape of RBC in mammal is Biconcave.

2. The true statement about RBC is
a) RBCs have an average life span of 120 days.
b) RBCs are destroyed in the spleen (graveyard of RBCs).
c) RBCs are devoid of nucleus in most of the mammals.
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above

3. Leucocytes are known as WBC as they are colourless due to
a) Presence of nucleus
b) White pigment present in them
c) Lack of haemoglobin
d) All of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Leucocytes are known as WBC as they are colourless due to lack of haemoglobin.

4. Basophil secrete
a) Histamine
b) Serotonin
c) Heparin
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

5. Which of the following is associated with allergic reactions?
a) Neutrophils
b) Monocytes
c) Eosinophils
d) Lymphocyte

Answer: c
Explanation: Eosinophils

6.Which of the following is an incorrect statement about leucocytes?
a) They are nucleated.
b) They are approximately in an average of 6000–8000 mm-3 of blood cells in numbers.
c) Two main types are found they are granulocytes and agranulocytes.
d) Monocytes are most abundant WBCs.

Answer: d
Explanation: "Monocytes are most abundant WBCs". This is incorrect statement about leucocytes.

7. Lymphocyte forms how much per cent of WBCs?
a) 20 to 25
b) 2 to 3
c) 6 to 8
d) 60 to 65

Answer: a
Explanation: 20 to 25

8. Which of the following cells are responsible for immune responses of the body?
a) T–lymphocyte
b) B–lymphocyte
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Astrocyte

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

9.Platelets are
a) Cell fragments of megakaryocyte
b) 1.5 to 3.5 lac/mm3 in blood
c) Also called thrombocytes
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

10. ABO grouping is based on how many antigens present or absent on WBCs
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) none of these

Answer: d
Explanation: none of these