Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-7

1. Tricuspid valve is present between the
a) Two atria
b) Two ventricles
c) Left atrium and left ventricle
d) Right atrium and right ventricle

Answer: d
Explanation: Tricuspid valve is present between the right atrium and right ventricle

2. Chordae tendinae are found in
a) Joints
b) Atria of heart
c) Ventricles of heart
d) Ventricles of brain

Answer: c
Explanation: Chordae tendinae are found in ventricles of heart

3. Ventricles are thick-walled as compared to atrium because
a) It is to receive blood from atria
b) It is present on the posterior side
c) It has to pump blood
d) None of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Ventricles are thick-walled as compared to atrium because it has to pump blood

4.Papillary muscles are located in
a) Heart ventricles of human
b) Dermis of mammalian skin
c) Orbits of vertebrate eyes
d) Pylorus of vertebrate stomach

Answer: a
Explanation: Heart ventricles of human

5. Purkinje fibres are found in
a) Brain
b) Kidneys
c) Skin
d) Heart

Answer: d
Explanation: Purkinje fibres are found in heart

6. Which of the following has the thickest wall?
a) Left auricle
b) Left ventricle
c) Right auricle
d) Right ventricle

Answer: b
Explanation: Left ventricle

7. ‘Heart of heart’ is
a) SA node
b) AV node
c) Bundle of HIS
d) Purkinje fibres

Answer: a
Explanation: SA node

8. SA node is located in
a) Upper left corner of right atrium
b) Lower left corner of left atrium
c) Lower right corner of left atrium
d) Upper right corner of right atrium

Answer: d
Explanation: SA node is located in upper right corner of right atrium

9. Human heart is
a) Neurogenic
b) Myogenic
c) Cardiogenic
d) Digenic

Answer: b
Explanation: Myogenic

10. Which of the following term does not apply to human heart?
a) Pacemaker
b) Four chambered
c) Mitral valve
d) Neurogenic

Answer: d
Explanation: Neurogenic