Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-10

1.Contraction of right ventricle pumps blood into
a) Dorsal aorta
b) Pulmonary vein
c) Coronary artery
d) Pulmonary artery

Answer: d
Explanation: Contraction of right ventricle pumps blood into pulmonary artery

2. Arteries carry oxygenated blood except in
a) Pulmonary
b) Cardiac
c) Hepatic
d) Systemic

Answer: a
Explanation: Pulmonary

3.When ventricular systole occurs
a) Atrial diastole coincides
b) Tricuspid and bicuspid valves close
c) Semilunar valves guarding pulmonary artery and aorta are forced to open
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above

4. During cardiac cycle, about _________ % of ventricular filling occurs prior to atrial contraction. _________ % ventricular filling occurs due to atrial contraction
a) 50, 50
b) 70, 30
c) 30, 70
d) 10, 90

Answer: b
Explanation: 70, 30

5. Which of the following events do not occur during joint diastole?
A. All four chambers of heart are in relaxed state.
B. Tricuspid and bicuspid valves open.
C. Action potential is conducted from SAN to AVN.
D. Blood from the pulmonary veins and vena cava flows into the left and right ventricles respectively through the left and right atria.
E. The semilunar valves are closed.
a) Only E
b) Only C
c) Only D
d) Only A and B

Answer: b
Explanation: Only C

6. The amount of blood to be pumped out by each ventricle/minute is
a) Stroke volume
b) Cardiac output
c) ERV
d) ZRV

Answer: b
Explanation: Cardiac output

7. During cardiac cycle each ventricle pumps out about 70 mL of blood which is called
a) Stroke volume
b) Cardiac output
c) Tidal volume
d) Residual volume

Answer: a
Explanation: During cardiac cycle each ventricle pumps out about 70 mL of blood which is called Stroke volume.

8. Cardiac output is
a) Stroke volume (SV) × Heart rate (HR) = 5 L/m
b) SV × HR = 500 ml
c) SV × HR = 72 ml/m
d) SV × HR = 70 ml/m

Answer: a
Explanation: Stroke volume (SV) × Heart rate (HR) = 5 L/m

9. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) Cardiac output of an athlete is much higher than that of an ordinary man.
b) In each minute a single cardiac cycle is performed.
c) During each cardic cycle two prominent sounds are produced.
d) Cardiac cycle includes atrial systole, ventricular systole and joint diastole.

Answer: b
Explanation: "In each minute a single cardiac cycle is performed". This statement is incorrect.

10.Identify the correct sequence of events in a cardiac cycle:
a) Diastole, atrial systole, ventricular diastole
b) Atrial systole, ventricular diastole, ventricular systole
c) Atrial systole, ventricular systole, joint diastole
d) Ventricular diastole, diastole, ventricular systole, atrial systole

Answer: c
Explanation: Atrial systole, ventricular systole, joint diastole

11. First cardiac sound (lub) is associated with
a) Closure of tricuspid and bicuspid valves
b) Opening of tricuspid valves
c) Closure of semilunar valves
d) Opening of semilunar valves

Answer: a
Explanation: Closure of tricuspid and bicuspid valves

12. Which of the following statement is wrong for second cardiac sound?
a) It is heard as dup
b) It is produced due to the closure of semilunar valves
c) It is clinically significant
d) It is clinically nonsignificant

Answer: d
Explanation: "It is clinically nonsignificant". This statement is wrong for second cardiac sound.

13. Which of the following is correct about human heart?
a) The volume of both atria > the volume of both ventricles
b) The volume of both ventricle > the volume of both atria
c) The volume of both atria = the volume of both ventricles
d) Ventricles are upper chambers and atria are lower chambers in our heart.

Answer: b
Explanation: "The volume of both ventricle > the volume of both atria". This is correct about human heart.

14. Which of the following blood vessels possess semilunar valves?
a) Vena cava and aorta
b) Aorta and pulmonary artery
c) Pulmonary artery and pulmonary vein
d) Pulmonary vein and vena cava

Answer: b
Explanation: Aorta and pulmonary artery

15. The heartbeat of a person increases at the time of an interview due to the secretion of
a) Renin
b) Adrenaline
c) ADH
d) ACTH

Answer: b
Explanation: Adrenaline

16. Which of the following set is correct?
a) Sebum – Analgesic
b) Vitamin – Nicotine
c) Corpus callosum – Graafian follicle
d) Bundle of His – Purkinje fibres

Answer: d
Explanation: Bundle of His – Purkinje fibres

17. Cardiac centre lies in
a) Medulla oblongata
b) Pons
c) Cerebrum
d) Epithalamus

Answer: a
Explanation: Medulla oblongata

18. Cardiac centre can moderate the cardiac functions through
a) Somatic neural system
b) Parasympathetic nervous system only
c) Autonomic nervous system (ANS)
d) Sympathetic nervous system only

Answer: c
Explanation: Cardiac centre can moderate the cardiac functions through autonomic nervous system (ANS).

19. Neural signal through the sympathetic nervous (part of ANS) increases the cardiac output because of
a) Increasing the rate of heatbeat
b) Increasing the strength of ventricular contraction
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Increasing the stimulation of vagus nerve

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

20. Parasympathetic neural signal decreases the cardiac output by
a) Decreasing the rate of heartbeat
b) Decreasing the speed conduction of action potential
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Increasing adrenal medulla hormones secretion

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

21. Heartbeat increases
a) on stimulation of sympathetic nerves
b) On stimulation of vagus nerve (parasympathetic nerve)
c) By adrenalin secreted by adrenal medulla
d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: d
Explanation: Both (a) and (c)

22. Select the total number of incorrect matching from the following:
(A) ECG–Electro Cardio Gram
(B) AVN–Atrio Ventricular Node
(C) SAN–Sino Atrial Node
(D) WBC–White Blue Cells
(E) RBC–Red Blood Cells
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: d
Explanation: 4

23.Heartbeat is accelerated
a) Sympathetic nerves and acetylcholine
b) Cranial nerves and adrenaline
c) Cranial nerves and acetylcholine
d) Sympathetic nerves and epinephrine

Answer: d
Explanation: Sympathetic nerves and epinephrine

24. Body has the capacity to alter
a) Stroke volume
b) Heart rate
c) Cardiac output
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

25. To obtain standard ECG a patient is connected to the machine with three electrical leads attached to the following parts except
a) Right wrist
b) Left wrist
c) Right ankle
d) Left ankle

Answer: c
Explanation: Right ankle

26.Find out the incorrect statement from the following:
a) ECG is a graphical representation of the electrical activity of the heart during cardiac cycle.
b) For a detailed evaluation of the heart’s function, multiple leads are attached to the chest region (chest leads).
c) P, R, T are +ve wave whereas Q and S are –ve wave in standard ECG.
d) Starting of T-wave marks the end of systole of ventricles.

Answer: d
Explanation: "Starting of T-wave marks the end of systole of ventricles". This is incorrect statement.

27. Select the correct statement from the following:
a) ECG is of great clinical insignificance.
b) By counting the number of QRS complexes (in given time period), we can the find pulse rate .
c) The contraction of atria starts with starting of Q wave.
d) T-wave represent repolarization of atria.

Answer: b
Explanation: "By counting the number of QRS complexes (in given time period), we can the find pulse rate". This is correct statement.

28. Electrocardiogram is a measure of
a) Heart rate
b) Ventricular contraction
c) Volume of blood pumped
d) Electrical activity of heart

Answer: d
Explanation: Electrical activity of heart

29. P-wave represents
a) Depolarization of ventricles
b) Repolarization of ventricle
c) Repolarization of atria
d) Depolarization of atria

Answer: d
Explanation: Depolarization of atria

30. QRS complex represents the
a) Depolarization of ventricles
b) Repolarization of ventricle
c) Repolarization of atria
d) Depolarization of atria

Answer: a
Explanation: QRS complex represents the depolarization of ventricles

31. T-wave on an ECG represents
a) Depolarization of ventricles
b) Repolarization of ventricle
c) Repolarization of atria
d) Depolarization of atria

Answer: b
Explanation: T-wave on an ECG represents repolarization of ventricle

32. In an adult, normal blood pressure is
a) 80/120 mmHg
b) 100/80 mmHg
c) 120/80 mmHg
d) 100/120 mmHg

Answer: c
Explanation: 120/80 mmHg

33. Normal BP = 120/80 mmHg in an adult. In this measurement 120 mmHg is the _________ pressure and 80 mmHg is _________ pressure.
a) Diastolic, systolic
b) Systolic, diastolic
c) Pulse, diastolic
d) Pulse, systolic

Answer: b
Explanation: Systolic, diastolic

34. The difference of blood pressure between systolic and diastolic phase is
a) 10 mmHg
b) 40 mmHg
c) 120 mmHg
d) 180 mmHg

Answer: b
Explanation: 40 mmHg

35. Which one indicates hypertension?
a) 120/80 mmHg
b) 80/120 mmHg
c) 140/90 mmHg
d) 40/60 mmHg

Answer: c
Explanation: 140/90 mmHg

36. Pulmonary circulation includes
a) Pulmonary artery
b) Pulmonary vein
c) Lungs
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

37. The instrument by which BP of human beings are determined is called
a) Ultrasound
b) BP meter
c) Stethoscope
d) Sphygmomanometer

Answer: d
Explanation: The instrument by which BP of human beings are determined is called Sphygmomanometer.

38. The instrument used to hear heartbeats is called
a) Electrocardiograph
b) Sphygmomanometer
c) Stethoscope
d) Haemometer

Answer: c
Explanation: The instrument used to hear heartbeats is called Stethoscope.

39. A system which supplies blood to heart is
a) Portal system
b) Pulmonary system
c) Coronary system
d) All of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Coronary system

40. Hepatic portal system starts from
a) Digestive system to liver
b) Kidney to liver
c) Liver to heart
d) Liver to kidney

Answer: a
Explanation: Digestive system to liver

41. A unique vascular connection that exist between the digestive tract and liver is called
a) Renal portal system
b) Hypothalamic-Hypophyseal portal system
c) Hepatic portal system
d) All the above

Answer: c
Explanation: A unique vascular connection that exist between the digestive tract and liver is called Hepatic portal system.

42. Pulmonary circulation is required for
a) Nutrient supply to lungs
b) Elimination of waste products from the lungs
c) Oxygenation of deoxygenated blood
d) Nutrient supply to heart

Answer: c
Explanation: Oxygenation of deoxygenated blood

43.Which of the following is true about hypertension?
a) It leads to cardiac diseases.
b) It affects vital organs like brain and kidney.
c) It repeats the check of blood pressure of an individual as 140/90 or higher, it shows hypertensions.
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above

44.Find the incorrect matching:
a) CAD–Atherosclerosis
b) Angina–Angina pectoris
c) Stroke volume–Beat volume
d) Heart failure–Heart attack

Answer: d
Explanation: Heart failure–Heart attack

45.Match the Column I with Column II:

q135


q135a

Answer: a
Explanation: A-4, B-5, C-1, D-3, E-2

46. It is often referred to as atherosclerosis, it affects the blood vessels that supply blood to the heart muscles. It is caused by the deposition of Ca, fat, cholesterol and fibrous tissues making the lumen of arteries narrow
a) CAD
b) SCID
c) Blue baby
d) myocarditis

Answer: a
Explanation: CAD

47. The given figure describes the diagrammatic representation of standard ECG.
q137
q137a

a) A–I, B–II, C–III
b) A–III, B–II, C–I
c) A–II, B–I, C–III
d) A–II, B–III, C–I

Answer: c
Explanation: A–II, B–I, C–III

48.
q138
The given figure is the systematic plant of blood circulation in human. Identify from A to F.

q138a

Answer: b
Explanation: A-Body parts
B-Pulmonary artery
C-Lungs
D-Vena cava
E-Pulmonary vein
F-Dorsal aorta

49. Which is the nature of blood passing through blood vessels (A, B, C and D)?
q139
What is the nature of blood passing through blood vessels (A, B, C and D)?

q139a

Answer: a
Explanation: A-Oxygenated, B-Deoxygenated, C-Oxygenated, D-Deoxygenated

50. Identify the following blood vessels
q140

q140a

Answer: c
Explanation: A-Vein, B-Artery, C-Capillary

51. The given diagram shows which cell of blood?
q141
a) Neturophil
b) Basophil
c) Eosinophil
d) Monocyte

Answer: c
Explanation: Eosinophil

52. Which of the following is a true statement about this diagram?
q142
a) This is the most abundant cell of blood.
b) This cell is phagocytic in nature.
c) Abundance in blood is 60–65%.
d) This cell secrete histamine, serotonin and heparin

Answer: b
Explanation: "This cell is phagocytic in nature". This is a true statement.

53. The function of the cell fragments in blood (given in the diagram) is
q143
a) To resist infection
b) To be responsible for immune response
c) To help in clotting of blood
d) To resist allergy

Answer: c
Explanation: To help in clotting of blood

54. Which cell represents the surface antigen for ABO blood group?
q144
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: A

55. Identify A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in the given diagram.

q145
q145a

Answer: c
Explanation: A-RBC
B-Platelets
C-Eosinophil
D-Basophil
E-Neutrophil
F-Monocyte
G-T lymphocyte
H-B lymphocyte

56. Rate of heartbeat is the highest in
a) Whale
b) Elephant
c) Mouse
d) Man

Answer: c
Explanation: Rate of heartbeat is the highest in mouse

57. Which of the following pair of terms represent both one and the same thing?
a) Plasma–Serum
b) Atrioventricular node–Pacemaker
c) Leucocytes–Lymphocytes
d) Mitral valve–Bicuspid valve

Answer: d
Explanation: Mitral valve–Bicuspid valve

58. How many times a red blood corpuscle will have to pass through the heart in its journey from hepatic artery to the aorta?
a) Two times
b) Only once
c) Several times
d) Four times

Answer: a
Explanation: Two times

59. Maximum pressure of blood is experienced
a) When blood enters from left atrium to aorta
b) When blood enters from right atrium to aorta
c) When blood enters from left ventricle to aorta
d) When blood enters from right ventricle to aorta

Answer: c
Explanation: When blood enters from left ventricle to aorta

60. The blood circulation, which starts and ends into capillaries is
a) Portal circulation
b) Renal circulation
c) Hepatic circulation
d) Lymphatic circulation

Answer: a
Explanation: Portal circulation