Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers Part-3

1. Select the correct statement from the following:
a) Surface antigen on RBC always induce autoimmune response.
b) Blood grouping (ABO) is an example of multiple allelism.
c) AB blood group is a universal recipient as well as donor.
d) 4 phenotype of blood group (ABO) are possible and 5 genotype of blood group (ABO) are possible.

Answer: b
Explanation: "Blood grouping (ABO) is an example of multiple allelism". This is correct statement.

2. A patient with blood group ‘A’ was injured in an accident and has lost a lot of blood during injury. Which blood group the doctor should effectively use in this case?
a) AB
b) A/O
c) B/O
d) AB/A/B

Answer: b
Explanation: A/O

3.How many people are Rh +ve in human population?
a) 80%
b) 20%
c) 60%
d) 40%

Answer: a
Explanation: 80%

4. Rh incompatibility in first pregnancy occurs when
a) Foetus develop its heart completely
b) During the delivery of first child
c) When foetal organs completely develop
d) Never occur in the first pregnancy

Answer: b
Explanation: During the delivery of first child

5. Erythroblastosis fetalis is
a) HDN
b) Rh incompatibility
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)

6. There is a vertical transmission of Rh antibody from mother to foetus because they are _________ type of antibody
a) Ig M
b) IgG
c) Ig A
d) Ig D

Answer: b
Explanation: IgG

7.Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) Clot or coagulum is formed mainly by a network of fibrin in which the died and damaged formed element of blood are trapped.
b) Inactive fibrinogen is converted to fibrin by the hormone thrombin.
c) Prothrombin is converted into thrombin by the enzyme complex thrombokinase.
d) Platelet or injured tissue released certain factors which initiate coagulation.

Answer: b
Explanation: "Inactive fibrinogen is converted to fibrin by the hormone thrombin". This is incorrect statement.

8. Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) When platelet releases certain factor which initiate clotting it is known as intrinsic pathway.
b) When injured tissue releases certain factor which initiate clotting it is known as extrinsic pathway.
c) Calcium plays a minor role in clotting.
d) Coagulation prevent excessive loss of blood from the body from injured part.

Answer: c
Explanation: "Calcium plays a minor role in clotting". This is incorrect statement.

9. Which enzyme causes conversion of prothrombin into thrombin?
a) Thrombinase
b) Prothrombinase
c) Thrombokinase
d) Rennin

Answer: c
Explanation: Thrombokinase

10. Blood is a special type of connective tissue which
a) Consists of a fluid matric (Plasma)
b) Forms elements
c) Is the most commonly used body fluid in most of the higher organism
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above