Neural Control and Co-ordination Questions and Answers Part-11

1. When all three types of cones are stimulated equally, a sensation of _________ light is produced?
a) Black
b) White
c) Blue
d) Green

Answer: b
Explanation: White

2. Select the incorrect matching:
q102

Answer: d
Explanation: Pupil – Generate action potential

3. Vitreous chamber is filled with
a) Transparent sol called vitreous humour
b) Transparent gel called vitreous humour
c) Opaque sol called vitreous humour
d) Opaque gel called vitreous humour

Answer: b
Explanation: Transparent gel called vitreous humour

4. Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) Rhodopsin is also known as visual purple.
b) Rods contain a purplish-red protein, which in turn contains the derivative of Vitamin A.
c) In human eye three type of cones are present.
d) At fovea of retina, the resolution (visual acuity) is minimum.

Answer: d
Explanation: "At fovea of retina, the resolution (visual acuity) is minimum". This is incorrect statement.

5. The location at which Optic nerve leaves the eye balls is
a) Slightly below the posterior pole of eye ball
b) Slightly above the posterior pole of eye ball
c) Anterior pole of eye ball
d) Macula lutea

Answer: b
Explanation: Slightly above the posterior pole of eye ball

6. Arrange the following steps of mechanism of vision in order.
(1) Light induces dissociation of the retinal from opsin.
(2) Change in the structure of opsin.
(3) Change in membrane permeability.
(4) Potential differences are generated in photoreceptor cells.
(5) Generation of AP is ganglion cell through bipolar cells.
(6) AP is transmitted via optic nerve to visual cortex.
(7) At visual cortex, nerve impulses are analysed and the image formed on retina is recognized based on the earlier memory and experience.
(8) Focusing of visible light on retina.
a) 8,1,2,3,4,5,6,7
b) 8,1,7,2,6,3,5,4
c) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
d) 8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1

Answer: a
Explanation: 8,1,2,3,4,5,6,7

7. Ear performs which of the following sensory functions?
(A) Vision
(B) Olfaction
(C) Hearing
(D) Maintenance of body balance
a) A, B, C
b) B and C Only
c) C and D Only
d) C Only

Answer: c
Explanation: C and D Only

8. Identify A to F in the given figure.
q108
a) A–Cochlear nerve, B–Incus, C–Eustachian tube, D–Cochlea, E–External auditory canal, F–Tympanic membrane
b) A–External auditory canal, B–Eustachian tube, C–Temporal bone, D–Steps in oval window, E–Tympanic membrane, F–Cochlear nerve
c) A–Cochlea, B–Tympanic membrane, C–Incus, D–Cochlear nerve, E–Eustachian tube, F–External auditory canal
d) A–Temporal bone, B–Steps in oval window, C–Cochlear nerve, D–Eustachian tube, E–Tympanic membrane, F–External auditory canal

Answer: d
Explanation: A–Temporal bone, B–Steps in oval window, C–Cochlear nerve, D–Eustachian tube, E–Tympanic membrane, F–External auditory canal

9.Anatomically the ear can be divided into how many major sections?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer: c
Explanation: 3 major sections

10. Ear is divided into
a) Outer ear
b) Middle ear
c) Inner ear
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these