Neural Control and Co-ordination Questions and Answers Part-10

1. Retina is the most sensitive at
a) Optic disc
b) Periphery
c) Macula lutea
d) Fovea centralis

Answer: d
Explanation: Fovea centralis

2. The aperture controlling light passage in the eye is
a) Pupil
b) Sclerotic
c) Blindspot
d) Iris

Answer: a
Explanation: Pupil

3.The space between cornea and lens is
a) Aqueous chamber
b) Vitreous chamber
c) Canal of Schlemm
d) Fovea centralis

Answer: a
Explanation: Aqueous chamber

4. Cones are sensitive to
a) Dim light only
b) Bright light only
c) Both dim and bright light
d) None of these

Answer: b
Explanation: Bright light only

5. Colour is perceived by
a) Rods in retina
b) Cones in retina
c) Corneal-lens complex
d) Lens

Answer: b
Explanation: Cones in retina

6. Rhodopsin (visual purple) of the eye will require
a) Guava
b) Carrot
c) Mango
d) Wheat

Answer: b
Explanation: Carrot

7. Area of the most acute vision in the eye where sharp and bright image formed is
a) Yellow spot
b) Blindspot
c) Pupil
d) Lens

Answer: a
Explanation: Yellow spot

8. An area of the retina which does not have rods or cones are
a) Red spot
b) Blue spot
c) Blind spot
d) Black spot

Answer: c
Explanation: Blind spot

9. Vitamin A combines with a protein in the retina to produce
a) Glaucoma
b) Night blindness
c) Rhodopsin
d) Colour blindness

Answer: c
Explanation: Rhodopsin

10. The fovea is a _________ portion of the _________
a) Thick-out, sclera
b) Thin-out, choroid
c) Thin-out, retina
d) Thick-out, retina

Answer: c
Explanation: Thin-out, retina