Excretory Products and Their Elimination Questions and Answers Part-2

1. With respect to the mode of excretion, bony fish falls into what category of organism?
a) Ureotelic
b) Uricotelic
c) Ammonotelic
d) Osmoconformers

Answer: c
Explanation: Ammonotelic

2. Aquatic animals are mostly ammonotelic because
a) Ammonia helps in checking the inflow of water into body.
b) Excretion of ammonia requires large amount of water which is available to these animals.
c) Water contains less nitrogen.
d) These get less light.

Answer: b
Explanation: Aquatic animals are mostly ammonotelic because excretion of ammonia requires large amount of water which is available to these animals.

3. What gets increased in blood if liver becomes functionless?
a) Urea
b) Ammonia
c) Uric acid
d) Proteins

Answer: b
Explanation: Ammonia

4. Nitrogenous excretory product of frog tadpole is
a) Ammonia
b) Urea
c) Guanine
d) Uric acid

Answer: a
Explanation: Ammonia

5. In aquatic organisms, the waste end product of nitrogen metabolism is
a) Urea
b) Nitrogen
c) Ammonia
d) Allantois

Answer: c
Explanation: In aquatic organisms, the waste end product of nitrogen metabolism is ammonia.

6. The chief nitrogenous waste product present in urine of frog is
a) Ammonia
b) Urea
c) Uric acid
d) Allantoin

Answer: b
Explanation: Urea

7. Nitrogenous waste is excreted mainly as
a) Urea in both frog and tadpole
b) Urea in frog and ammonia in tadpole
c) Uric acid in frog and urea in tadpole
d) Urea in tadpole and ammonia in frog

Answer: b
Explanation: Urea in frog and ammonia in tadpole

8. Urea is derived from
a) Fats
b) Amino acids
c) Carbohydrates
d) Uric acid

Answer: b
Explanation: Urea is derived from amino acids.

9. Which of the following sets of animals produce the same substances as their chief excretory product?
a) Fish, pigeon and frog
b) Camel, housefly and snake
c) Frog, monkey and dog
d) Amoeba, ant and antelope

Answer: c
Explanation: Frog, monkey and dog

10. Which of the following sets of animals are uricotelic?
a) Fish, snake, fowl and man
b) Fish, frog, lizard and fowl
c) Crow, snake, cockroach and lizard
d) Camel, dog, monkey and man

Answer: c
Explanation: Crow, snake, cockroach and lizard