Excretory Products and Their Elimination Questions and Answers Part-1

1. Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) Animals accumulate ammonia, urea, uric acid, CO2 and water by metabolic activities.
b) Animal accumulate substances like ions (Na+, K+, Cl-) and urea, ammonia, uric acid, CO2 and water are removed totally or partially.
c) Ammonia produced by metabolism is converted into urea in the liver of mammals.
d) Kidneys play signifi cant role in the removal of ammonia directly.

Answer: d
Explanation: "Kidneys play signifi cant role in the removal of ammonia directly". This is incorrect statement.

2. Select ammonotelic from the following
a) Many bony fi shes
b) Aquatic amphibians
c) Aquatic insects
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these

3. Select the order of toxicity.
A. Ammonia B. Urea C. Uric acid
a) A > B > C
b) B > A > C
c) C > A > B
d) C > B > A

Answer: a
Explanation: A > B > C

4. Which excretory product requires maximum water for its elimination?
a) Ammonia
b) Urea
c) Uric acid
d) Creatinine

Answer: a
Explanation: Ammonia

5. Select the incorrect statement from the following:
a) Ammonia is readily soluble in water.
b) Ammonia is generally excreted by the process of diff usion.
c) Ammonia is excreted as ammonium ion through gill surface in fi shes.
d) Ammonia is the major and urea and uric acid are the minor forms of nitrogenous waste excreted by animals.

Answer: d
Explanation: "Ammonia is the major and urea and uric acid are the minor forms of nitrogenous waste excreted by animals". This is incorrect statement.

6. Metabolic wastes containing nitrogen in our body are due to
a) Carbohydrates
b) Proteins
c) Fats
d) Vitamins

Answer: b
Explanation: Metabolic wastes containing nitrogen in our body are due to proteins.

7. Excretion involves the process in which
a) Harmful substances in the body are chemically changed.
b) Substances of no further use or those present in excessive quantities are thrown out of the body.
c) Harmful substances are stored in cells before being eliminated.
d) Expulsion of urine from the urinary bladder and sweat from the skin.

Answer: b
Explanation: Substances of no further use or those present in excessive quantities are thrown out of the body

8. Which of the following is Ureotelic?
a) Mammals
b) Most of the terrestrial amphibians
c) Marine fi shes
d) All the above

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above

9. Ammonia which is produced by metabolism is converted into ___________ in the liver of mammals and released into ___________ which is filtered and ___________ out by kidney
a) A–Uric acid, B–Blood, C–excreted
b) A–Urea, B–Blood, C–excreted
c) A–Amino acid, B–Blood, C–excreted
d) A–Sugar, B–Blood, C–excreted

Answer: b
Explanation: A–Urea, B–Blood, C–excreted

10. Which of the following is uricotelic?
(A) Reptiles (B) Birds (C) Insects (D) Land snails
a) A, B and C only
b) B and C only
c) A and D only
d) All of these

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these