Animal Kingdom Questions and Answers Part-9

1. The class name ‘cyclostomata’ means
a) Marine, but reproduction takes place in fresh water
b) Mouth is anterio ventral, suctorial and circular
c) Ectoparasite of fishes
d) Jaws are absent

Answer: b
Explanation: Mouth is anterio ventral, suctorial and circular

2. The study of fishes is called
a) Ichthyology
b) Serpentology
c) Saurology
d) Chonchology

Answer: a
Explanation: The study of fishes is called Ichthyology.

3. (1) Marine with streamlined body
(2) Cartilaginous endoskeleton
(3) Mouth is ventral
(4) Caudal fin in Heterocercal
(5) Notochord is persistent throughout life
The above characters belong to which of the following organism (select the total number)?
Dog fish, Saw fish, Flying fish, Fighting fish, Angle fish, Jelly fish, Star fish, Trygon, Torpedo, Rohu, Catla, Magur
a) 3
b) 4
c) 6
d) 7

Answer: b
Explanation: 4

4. The scales found in chondrichthyes is/are
a) Placoid
b) Cycloid
c) Ctenoid
d) All of these

Answer: a
Explanation: Placoid

5. Which of the following is incorrect about cartilaginous fish?
a) Teeth are modified with placoid scales which are backwardly directed.
b) 5 to 7 pair of gills for respiration but without operculum (i.e., gill cover).
c) Air bladder is absent so they have to swim constantly to avoid sinking.
d) In males, the pelvie fins claspers are absent.

Answer: d
Explanation: "In males, the pelvie fins claspers are absent". This is incorrect about cartilaginous fish.

6. Select the total number of organism which posses two chambered heart and are poikilothermal.
Scoliodon, Pristis, Clarias, Betta, Pterophyllum, Echinus, Devil Fish, Cuttle fish, Sea lily, Hyla, Labeo, catla, Torpedo, Trygon
a) 7
b) 9
c) 11
d) 13

Answer: b
Explanation: 9

7. Select the difference which is wrongly written:
Cartilaginous fish                Bony fishes
a) Operculum is absent – Operculum is present
b) Fertilization is internal – Fertilization is external
c) Posses 5–7 pair of gills – Posses 4 pair of gills
d) Mostly oviparous – Mostly viviparous

Answer: d
Explanation: Mostly oviparous – Mostly viviparous

8. Which fish possess poison sting?
a) Scoliodon (dog fish)
b) Trygon
c) Torpedo
d) Pristis (saw fish)

Answer: b
Explanation: Trygon fish possess poison sting.

9. Which fish possess electric organs?
a) Scoliodon (dog fish)
b) Trygon
c) Torpedo
d) Pristis (saw fish)

Answer: c
Explanation: Torpedo fish possess electric organs.

10. Males possess claspers in pelvic fins in class _____
a) Cyclostomata
b) Chondrichthyes
c) Osteicthyes
d) Amphibia

Answer: b
Explanation: Chondrichthyes

11. Select the correct matching:
a) Petromyzon – Hagfish
b) Myxine – Lamprey
c) Carcharodon – Great white shark
d) Trygon – Torpedo

Answer: c
Explanation: "Carcharodon – Great white shark". This is correct.

12. (1) Stream-lined body
(2) Both marine and fresh water
(3) Mouth is terminal
(4) Caudal fin homocercal
(5) 4 pair of gills with operculum
Which class has the above characters?
a) Cyclostomata
b) Chondrichthyes
c) Osteichthyes
d) Amphibia

Answer: c
Explanation: Osteichthyes

13. Osteicthyes possess which kind of scales?
a) Placoid
b) Cycloid
c) Ctenoid
d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: d
Explanation: Both (b) and (c)

14. External fertilization is found in
a) Sting ray
b) Flying fish
c) Saw fish
d) Dog fish

Answer: b
Explanation: External fertilization is found in flying fish.

15. Select the total number of bony fishes from the following:
Exocoetus, Hippocampus, Labeo, Catla, Clarias, Betta, Pterophyllum, Trygon, Torpedo, Pristis, Scolidon, Carcharodon.
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 12

Answer: b
Explanation: 7

16. Air bladder which regulates buoyancy is present in
a) Cyclostomata
b) Cartilaginous fish
c) Bony fishes
d) Amphibians

Answer: c
Explanation: Bony fishes

17. Select the correct matching:
a) Betta – Fighting fish
b) Hippocampus – Flying fish
c) Pterophyllum – Fighting fish
d) Clarias – Labeo

Answer: a
Explanation: "Betta – Fighting fish". This is correct.

18. Select the incorrect matching:
a) Scoliodon – Dog fish
b) Pterophyllum – Angel fish
c) Clarias – Magur
d) Trygon – Torpedo

Answer: d
Explanation: "Trygon – Torpedo". This is incorrect.

19. Select the correct matching:
a) Cyclostomata – gills (6–15 pairs)
b) Chondrichthyes – gills (5–7 pairs)
c) Osteichthyes – gills (4 pairs)
d) All are correct

Answer: d
Explanation: All are correct

20.Which of the following is a marine bony fish?
a) Exocoetus (flying fish)
b) Hippocampus (sea-horse)
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Saw fish (pristis)

Answer: c
Explanation: Both (a) and (b)