Electrical Drives Questions and Answers - Steady State Stability of an Electric Drive

1. What is the unit of resistance?
a) ohm
b) ohm-1
c) ohm2
d) ohm5

Answer: a
Explanation: The resistance is the opposition offered by the body to the flow of current. It is the ratio of voltage and current. It is given in ohms.

2. Calculate the value of the frequency if the time period of the signal is 20 sec.
a) 0.05 Hz
b) 0.04 Hz
c) 0.02 Hz
d) 0.03 Hz

Answer: a
Explanation: The frequency is defined as the number of oscillations per second. It is reciprocal of the time period. It is expressed in Hz. F = 1÷T=1÷20=.05 Hz.

3. The slope of the V-I curve is 60°. Calculate the value of resistance. Assume the relationship between voltage and current is a straight line.
a) 1.732 Ω
b) 1.608 Ω
c) 1.543 Ω
d) 1.648 Ω

Answer: a
Explanation: The slope of the V-I curve is resistance. The slope given is 60° so R=tan(60°)=1.732 Ω. The slope of the V-I curve is resistance.

4. Calculate mark to space ratio if the system is on for 5 sec and off for 10 sec.
a) .5
b) .4
c) .2
d) .6

Answer: c
Explanation: Mark to space is Ton÷Toff. It is the ratio of time for which the system is active and the time for which is inactive. M = Ton÷Toff=5÷10=.2

5. A 4-pole lap wound generator with 720 armature conductors and a flux per pole of .003 Wb has an armature current of 50 A. The developed torque is _________
a) 17.25 N-m
b) 17.19 N-m
c) 16.54 N-m
d) 16.89 N-m

Answer: b
Explanation:The developed torque in the motor is Km×I. The value of machine constant(Km) is Eb÷ωm = Φ×Z×P÷2×3.14×A = .003×720×4÷2×3.14×4 = .3438 Vs/rad. The developed torque is .3438×50 = 17.19 N-m.

6. The generated e.m.f from 70-pole armature having 100 conductors driven at 10 rev/sec having flux per pole as 20 mWb, with wave winding is ___________
a) 730 V
b) 740 V
c) 700 V
d) 690 V

Answer: c
Explanation:The generated e.m.f can be calculated using the formula Eb = Φ×Z×N×P÷60×A, Φ represent flux per pole, Z represents the total number of conductors, P represents the number of poles, A represents the number of parallel paths, N represents speed in rpm. In wave winding number of parallel paths are 2. Eb = .02×70×100×600÷60×2 = 700 V.

7. The unit of current is Tesla.
a) True
b) False

Answer: b
Explanation: The current is the amount of charge that can flow through an area in a given amount of time. It is mathematically represented as d(q)/d(t). It is expressed in terms of Ampere.

8. Calculate the moment of inertia of the sphere having a mass of 12 kg and radius of 78 cm.
a) 7.888 kgm2
b) 7.300 kgm2
c) 7.545 kgm2
d) 7.552 kgm2

Answer: b
Explanation: The moment of inertia of the egg can be calculated using the formula I=Σmiri2. The mass of egg and radius is given. I=(12)×(.78)2=7.300 kgm2. It depends upon the orientation of the rotational axis.

9. The most suitable servo-motor application is __________
a) AC series motor
b) DC series motor
c) AC two-phase induction motor
d) DC shunt motor

Answer: d
Explanation: DC shunt motor has definite no-load speed, so they don’t ‘run away’ when the load is suddenly thrown off provided the field circuit remains closed. The speed for any load within the operating range of the motor can be readily obtained

10. In a DC series motor, the electromagnetic torque developed is proportional to ______
a) Ia
b) Ia2
c) Ia3
d) Ia.5

Answer: b
Explanation: In a DC series motor, the electromagnetic torque developed is equal to KmΦIa. In a DC series, the motor field winding is connected in series with the armature so the flux in the field winding is proportional to current. T = KmΦIa α Ia2.