Cause and Effect Questions and Answers Part-4

1. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. The Reserve bank of India has recently put restrictions on few small banks in the country.
II. The small banks in the private and co-operative sector in India are not in a position to withstand the competitions of the bigger in the public sector.
a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Answer: b
Explanation: The inability of the small banks to compete with the bigger ones shall not ensure security and good services to the customers, which is an essential concomitant that has to be looked into by the Reserve Bank.

2. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. The government has recently fixed the fees for professional courses offered by the unaided institutions which are much lower than the fees charged last year.
II. The parents of the aspiring students launched a severe agitation last year protesting against the high fees charged by the unaided institutions.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

Answer: b
Explanation: The parents' protest against high fees being charged by the institutions led the government to interfere and fix the fees at a more affordable level.

3. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. All the schools in the area had to be kept closed for most part of the week.
II. Many parents have withdrawn their children from the local schools.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

Answer: d
Explanation: Closing the schools for a week and the parents withdrawing their wards from the local schools are independent issues, which must have been triggered by different individual causes.

4. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. India has surpassed the value of tea exports this year over all the earlier years due to an increase in demand for quality tea in the European market.
II. There is an increase in demand of coffee in the domestic market during the last two years.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

Answer: c
Explanation: The two statements discuss two separate statistical and generalised results..

5. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. There is unprecedented increase in the number of young unemployed in comparison to the previous year.
II. A large number of candidates submitted applications against an advertisement for the post of manager issued by a bank.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

Answer: a
Explanation:An increase in the number of unemployed youth is bound to draw in huge crowds for a single vacancy.

6. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. Standard of living among the middle class society is constantly going up since part of few years.
II. Indian Economy is observing remarkable growth.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Answer: a
Explanation: Since the standard of living among the middle class society is constantly going up so Indian Economy is observing remarkable growth.

7.Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. The meteorological Department has issued a statement mentioning deficient rainfall during monsoon in many parts of the country.
II. The Government has lowered the revised estimated GDP growth from the level of earlier estimates.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Answer: d
Explanation:Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

8.Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. The staff of Airport Authorities called off the strike they were observing in protest against privatization.
II. The staff of Airport Authorities went on strike anticipating a threat to their jobs.
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Answer: d
Explanation: Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

9. Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :

I. The prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have risen sharply during the past three months.
II. The political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government's economic policy
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Answer: a
Explanation: Since the prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have been raised sharply during the past three months, so the political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government's economic policy

10. Newspaper, Hoarding, Television
a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
b) statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
d) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Answer: d
Explanation: Both the statements are effects of some common cause.